fbpx
Friday, May 20, 2022

Ferrero suspends operations in Arlon, Belgium and extends Kinder products recall manufactured in the same plant

Must read

Sydney, Apr. 9, 2022 /Medianet/ —

9 April 2022

 

Ferrero suspends operations in Arlon, Belgium and extends Kinder products recall manufactured in the same plant

Only Kinder products manufactured in Arlon, Belgium are impacted by this recall

 

In the context of the ongoing salmonella investigations taking place in collaboration with food safety authorities, Ferrero is suspending operations at its plant in Arlon, Belgium.

 

With immediate effect, the entire production of Kinder Surprise, Kinder Mini Eggs, Kinder Surprise Maxi 100g and Kinder Schokobons made in Arlon is being recalled. The Arlon plant accounts for around 7% of total volumes of Kinder products manufactured globally on a yearly basis.

 

Seasonal products impacted by the recall in Australia and New Zealand include:

 

Kinder Easter Basket 120g (yellow foil wrapper)

Kinder Mini Eggs Hazelnut (all pack sizes)

Kinder Surprise Maxi 100g (Miraculous)

Kinder Surprise Maxi 100g (Natoons)

 

Kinder Surprise Xmas Maxi 100g (Disney Frozen 2021)

Kinder Surprise Xmas Maxi 100g (2021)

Kinder Maxi Xmas Mix with Plush 133g (2021)

Kinder Xmas Happy Moments Ballotin 190g (2021)

 

Christmas seasonal lines are now past or nearing their best before. These products are unlikely to be available for purchase but may be in households.

 

The Kinder Surprise 20g single and three-pack eggs in white, blue and pink varieties sold in Australia and New Zealand are manufactured in Italy and are not affected. All other Ferrero products, including other Kinder products, are not affected by this recall.

 

Ferrero acknowledges there were internal inefficiencies, creating delays in retrieving and sharing information in a timely manner. This impacted the speed and effectiveness of the investigations. The plant will only re-open once certified by the authorities.

 

This is the only and right decision to take to ensure the maximum level of food safety and eliminate the risk of further contamination.

 

We deeply regret this matter. We want to sincerely apologise to all our consumers and business partners and thank the food safety authorities for their valuable guidance.

 

Food safety, quality and consumer care have been at the heart of Ferrero since the company was founded. This serious event goes to the core of what we stand for and we will take every step necessary to preserve the full trust and confidence of our consumers.

 

We are working with retailers to ensure that these products are no longer available for purchase. Consumers should not eat this product. Any consumer concerned about their health should seek medical advice and should return the product to the place of purchase for a full refund.

 

ENDS

 

For further information contact: ferreroteam@sefiani.com.au

spot_img

More articles

Latest article